Weehawken High School

Skip to main content
Athletics » Athletic Hall of Fame

Athletic Hall of Fame

 Charter Members
1994

Lester Purvere
Coach

Dr. Frank J. Primich
Class of 1938

Daniel J. Gabbianelli
Class of 1940

Jack Cusick
Class of 1946

Joseph Booth
Class of 1947
 
Les Cosgrove
Class of 1947

Bill Hogan
Class of 1947

Richard William Arricale
Class of 1952

Frank MacCormack
Class of 1971


1995 Inductees

George F. Willmott
Class of 1937
 
Ronald F. Gorman
Class of 1954
 
James E. Sabato
Class of 1955
 
Eileen Rennie
Class of 1956
 
Elizabeth Lynne Arricale
Class of 1961
 
Peter P. Wisniewski
Class of 1964

1996 Inductees

Harry A. Anderson
Class of 1968

Russ Beisswanger
Coach

Warren W. Buehler
Coach

Perry DelPurgatorio
Coach

Laura Franco Durando
Class of 1977

J. Garry Kiely
Class of 1949

1997 Inductees

Irakalis Bourinaris
Class of 1983

Ernest J. Demontreux
Coach

Chuck Wilt
Class of 1976

Eileen Wilt
Class of 1979

Howard M. Wolf
Coach

1998 Inductees

Donald Auletto
Class of 1952

Nishan G. Bendian
Class of 1942

Ted Burzenski
Class of 1946

Daniel A. Rosen
Class of 1962

1999 Inductees

Tony Holm
Class of 1967

Sal Jodice
Class of 1952

Frank C. Nagurka
Class of 1955

Eddie Schwob
Class of 1943

Lisa S. Spinosa
Class of 1980

2000 Inductee

Ray "Fatty" Willmott
Class of 1938

2001 Inductees
 
AnnMarie DeBari Pansini
Class of 1985
 
Alan Kashian
Class of 1962
 
Sal Maione
Class of 1973
 
Jack Schweberger
Class of 1963

2002 Inductees

Leonard Auletto
Class of 1959

Bill Burrell
Class of 1942

Jim Culhane
Class of 1964

Louis A. Ferullo
Contributor

Donna Handel
Class of 1984

John Kennelly
Class of 1964

2003 Inductees

Peter Ellerbrock
Class of 1959

Ray Huelbig, Jr.
Class of 1967

Ray Huelbig, Sr.
Class of 1937

Walter Johnson
Class of 1942

Robert Rapone
Class of 1974

2004 Inductees

William Degnaro
Class of 1941

Bruce Weil
Class of 1960
 
Jack Fahey
Class of 1962

2005 Inductees
 
Lester Martens, MD
Class of 1939
 
John Picone
Class of 1952
 
Donald Rickert
Class of 1952

Augie Cardenas
Class of 1976

Rose Minervini
Class of 1980

2006 Inductees
 
Thomas Englese
Class of 1982
 
James Walsh
Class of 1984
 
2007 Inductees
 
Diane Behrens
Class of 1981
 
Rich Jodice
Class of 1982

Anthony D'Angelo
Coach

2008 Inductees
 
Donna Hilton-Chong
Class of 1990

Joseph Rentas
Class of 1990

2010 Inductees
 
Stacy Dalton
Class of 1987
 
Jon Sabato
Class of 1986
 
Moira Sullivan
Class of 1984

2011 Inductees

Anthony Petrosino
Class of 1993
 
Jose Martinez
Class of 1997

2012 Inductees

Steve Saracino
Class of 1969

Gary Vitale
Class of 1968

2013 Inductees
 
Stan Rozansky, Jr.
Class of 1969

Robert J. Vallone
Class of 1969

2014 Inductees

Mario Espinosa
Class of 1986

David Tuvey
Class of 1986
 
2016 Inductees
Anthony Colasurdo
Coach
 
Jose Pepe Manso
Class of 1982
 
1967 Hudson County Championship Basketball Team